Prickly Pear Cactus Oil Benefits
KINDri Prickly Pear Cactus Oil
The prickly pear cactus is native to Mexico and was revered in many ancient cultures. For instance, Tenochtitlàn (the Aztec capital) translates to “place of the prickly pear cactus”. Additionally, it has been used both medicinally and nutritionally by Indigenous Americans throughout history. However, it wasn’t until recently that modern medicine discovered the many health benefits of the cactus, including its oil.
Recent research has uncovered a huge amount of potential for this previously unacknowledged cactus. Whilst the whole plant (stem, fruit, skin and all) contains an abundance of beneficial compounds, the oil is usually extracted from the seeds.
This blog post hopes to convey some of the prickly pear oil’s benefits, in the hope that you can make the most of this natural resource.
What Are The Benefits Of Prickly Pear Cactus Oil?
1. Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil Hydrates the Skin
For many years, argan oil has taken center stage as one of the best hydrating essential oils. Now it’s time for it to step down and make way for organic cactus oil, which contains much larger doses of vitamins and antioxidants. This includes a huge amount of vitamin E, which prevents your skin from losing water and thereby behaves as an effective moisturizer. Furthermore, the high content of fatty acids in cactus oil act in a similar way to vitamin E and help to reduce skin moisture evaporation to the surrounding atmosphere.
2. Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil Minimises Sun Damage
UV radiation from the sun promotes vitamin D production in your body, but it can also have a negative impact. Too much exposure can cause sunburn, premature skin aging, cell damage, and even skin cancer. Whilst you shouldn’t be using cactus oil in place of your sunscreen, it does provide some protection against UV radiation.
The flavanoids and vitamin E in cactus oil can help reduce sunburn, skin damage and photo-carcinogenesis. Once vitamin E gets absorbed by the skin, it can also contribute to antioxidant defenses and absorb some of the UV light emitted from the sun. Therefore, it’s often used in sunscreens to minimize radiation damage. And if you do get sunburn, then cactus oil is a great way to soothe and repair your skin.
3. Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil Benefits Skin Regeneration
The prickly pear cactus is a fantastic source of linoleic acid and antioxidants, such as betalains. In fact, the cactus contains more betalains than any other plant! These compounds regenerate your skin by stimulating cell renewal, improving the youth and vitality of your complexion.
Since our cell regeneration slows down with age, linoleic acid and antioxidants also have a powerful anti-aging effect. Consequently, cactus oil makes an excellent addition to your daily skin routine.
4. Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil Calms Inflammation
Life can be hard on our skin and many of us suffer from the resulting inflammation. This unpleasant symptom is caused when our immune system responds to a stimulus, such as an allergen. Cactus oil contains flavonoids, which have an anti-inflammatory effect. Applying it topically can benefit your skin by soothing it and reducing redness.
5. Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil Doesn’t Clog Your Pores
Due to the high linoleic acid content and the low oleic acid content, cactus oil is non-comedogenic. In other words, it won’t clog your pores and promote outbreaks for those with acne-prone skin.
6. Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil Protects Against Environmental Pollution
The ability to neutralize damaging airborne pollutants is another benefit of using cactus oil. Today’s world of traffic jams, factory emissions and pesticides has meant that air pollution is at an all-time high. Luckily, cactus oil contains vitamin E and other antioxidants, which help protect your skin against these nasty chemicals.
7. Prickly Peer Cactus Seed Oil is Environmentally Friendly
The fruits from the prickly pear cactus are popular in Mexico, Latin America, Africa and the Mediterranean. Not only are they a great nutritional source, but they also produce seeds as a by-product.
As previously mentioned, cactus oil is usually made from these seeds, which makes it a great choice to reduce waste disposal problems. Buying cactus oil ensures that this waste is utilized and is therefore a great way to benefit the environment.
The Bottom Line
Cactus oil has myriad benefits, which is why it’s such an amazing addition to your skincare routine. KINDri believes in its restorative and moisturizing qualities so much that it is a main ingredient in many of our products. Don’t just take our word for it, try it for yourself!